Del Oro is proudly celebrating 50 years of serving California

Search

For 24-hour customer support or emergency, please call:

1-877-DEL-ORO-H2O
(1-877-335-6764)

For Billing or Service Inquiries:
1-530-717-2500

Camp Fire Update

1/16/2019 - 9:35am 

REPORT ODORS RELATING TO THE CAMP FIRE

 
Any odors that you believe could be related to the Camp Fire, such as plastic or fuel odors, should be directed to the Division of Drinking Water at 530-224-4873.  This phone number will receive messages that will be checked at least twice daily during normal business hours.  Messages will be forwarded to Del Oro Water Company as soon as possible for follow up action.  Before reporting an odor, please make sure all of your water lines have been thoroughly flushed for at least 5 minutes.
 
In addition to leaving a message for the Division of Drinking Water, you may bypass the Del Oro phone wait times and go online to Contact Us and fill out the electronic form which is then sent directly to our Call Center.
 
 
CALL CENTER WAIT TIMES FOLLOWING CAMP FIRE
 
Due to the Camp Fire, Del Oro Call Center agents are experiencing longer call times in order to thoroughly answer customer questions. This level of customer service has led to longer wait times up to 20 minutes.  Be assured that Del Oro Call Center agents will get to all callers, and will take as much time as necessary to address your concerns.

 

 

###

 

1/11/2019 - 4:50pm 

The State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB) has updated its December 24, 2018 advisory based on new test results and information. To view the updated notice, please click the following link, which will take you to the SWRCB's website:

SWRCB Notice 1/11/2019

 

###

 

1/11/2019 - 8:40am 

On Thursday January 10, 2019, State Water Board staff along with Del Oro field personnel sampled 12 State-approved established testing stations throughout the three districts (Paradise Pines, Magalia, and Lime Saddle).  The lab responsible for testing is indicating it may be at least two weeks for them to process the samples and provide the results.  Initial indications were that there was no odor at any of the sites.  

 

###

 

1/9/2019 - 11:20am 

PLEASE READ THE LATEST NOTICE REGARDING WATER QUALITY IN THE DISTRICTS AFFECTED BY THE CAMP FIRE: Paradise Pines, Lime Saddle, Magalia, and Buzztail Districts.

CLICK HERE FOR THE NOTICE POSTED JANUARY 9, 2019.

 

###

 

11/21/2018 - 1:20pm 

DEL ORO WATER COMPANY RESCINDS BOIL-WATER-ORDER FOR PARADISE PINES, LIME SADDLE, MAGALIA, AND BUZZTAIL DISTRICTS. 

Del Oro Water Company advises its water users that the boil water notice has been rescinded for the following districts: PARADISE PINES, MAGALIA, LIME SADDLE, & BUZZTAIL. Lab tests have confirmed that the water is safe to consume in all districts affected by the Camp Fire.

Del Oro Water Company advises its water users to flush their lines for several mintues to eliminate air and sediment in their service lines and plumbing.

 

###

11/19/2018 - 1:50pm 

DEL ORO WATER COMPANY RESCINDS BOIL-WATER-ORDER FOR STIRLING BLUFFS DISTRICT. 

Del Oro Water Company advises its water users that the boil water notice has been rescinded for the Stirling Bluffs District ONLY. The orignal boil water notice is still in effect for the following districts: PARADISE PINES, MAGALIA, LIME SADDLE, and BUZZTAIL.

Refer to the Amended Boil-Water-Notice

###

 

11/10/2018 - 4:00pm 

DEL ORO WATER COMPANY ISSUES BOIL-WATER-ORDER

Refer to Boil-Water-Notice

As a result of the Camp Fire, the Del Oro Water Company’s following districts: PARADISE PINES, MAGALIA, LIME SADDLE, STIRLING BLUFFS & BUZZTAIL, in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, is advising all its customers and/or emergency responders that the water from the Districts may not be safe to drink.  We advise people to boil the tap water or use bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes.  This is a safety precaution to avoid stomach or intestinal illness as much of the water delivery system has been dewatered, which can allow contaminates to enter the water system.  The affected area includes all customers served by the PARADISE PINES, MAGALIA, LIME SADDLE, STIRLING BLUFFS & BUZZTAIL

Cal Fire has also requested that our customers conserve water, and minimize non-fire related consumption.  We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water.  We are working to resolve the problem as soon as possible.

Our hearts and thoughts go out to our customers, co-workers and friends who have been affected by this fire.  Please note that any collection will be suspended during this time, so residents do not need to worry about their bill through this emergency.

With history dating back to 1963, Del Oro Water Company and its dedicated professionals who provide regulated drinking water services are firmly committed to producing and delivering a safe and dependable supply of quality water. 

We strongly urge our customers to heed any evacuation warnings and orders; please be safe out there.

 

###

Copyright © 2016 Del Oro Water Company. All rights reserved.